1. Tiếng Anh lớp 11
  2. Unit 2

Đề ôn tập Unit 2 Tiếng Anh 11

Được biên soạn bám sát theo cấu trúc của đề thi Trung học phổ thông Quốc gia, đề ôn tập Unit 2 Tiếng Anh 11 dưới đây hi vọng sẽ giúp bạn củng cố kiến thức về các thì cũng như từ vựng thuộc chủ đề Personal Experiences

Word list

1. affect (v) [ə’fekt]:ảnh hưởng

2. appreciate (v) [ə’pri:∫ieit]: trân trọng

3. attitude (n) [‘ætitju:d]: thái độ

4. break out (v) [‘breikaut]: xảy ra bất thình lình

5. complain (v) [kəm’plein]: phàn nàn

+ complaint (n) [kəm’pleint]: lời phàn nàn

6. dollar note (n) [‘dɔlə nout]: tiền giấy đôla

7. embarrassing (a) [im’bærəsiη]: ngượng ngùng

8. embrace (v) [im’breis]: ôm

9. experience (n) [iks’piəriəns]:trải nghiệm

10. floppy (a) [‘flɔpi]: mềm

11. glance at (v) [glɑ:ns]: liếc nhìn

12. grow up (v) [grou]: lớn lên

13. make a fuss (v) [fʌs]: làm ầm ĩ

14. memorable (a) [‘memərəbl]: đáng nhớ

15. realise (v) [‘riəlaiz]: nhận ra

16. set off (v) [‘set’ɔ:f]: lên đường

17. sneaky (a) [‘sni:ki]: lén lút

18. terrified (a) [‘terifaid]: kinh hãi

19. thief (n) [θi:f]: tên trộm

20. turn away (v) [tə:n ə’wei]: quay đi, bỏ đi

21. unforgetable (a) [,ʌnfə’getəbl]: không thể quên

22. wad (n) [wɔd]: nắm tiền

23. wave (v) [weiv]: vẩy tay

24. shy (a) [∫ai]: mắc cỡ, bẽn lẽn

25. scream (v) [skri:m]: la hét

Mời các bạn tham khảo video dưới đây:

Pronunciation

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently to the others.

1. a. grade b. great c. sneaky d. embrace
2. a. money b. notice c. glance d. ankle
3. a. imagine b. glance c. Geography d. religion
4. a. looked b. noticed c. turned d. helped
5. a. change b. English c. single d. anger

Choose the word that has main stress placed differently from the others.

1. a. appreciate b. experience c. embarrassing d. situation

Answer key

situation /ˌsɪtʃuˈeɪʃn/, còn lại nhấn âm 2

2. a. excited       b. interested  c. confident         d. memorable

Answer key

a (excited nhấn âm 2, còn lại nhấn âm 1)

3. a. floppy         b. embrace    c. cotton              d. idol

Answer key

b (embrace nhấn âm 2, còn lại nhấn âm 1)

4. a. complain    b. destroy      c. terrify               d. imagine

Answer key

c (terrify nhấn âm 1, còn lại nhấn âm 2)

5. a. carefully     b. correctly    c. seriously         d. personally

Answer key

b (correctly nhấn âm 2 còn lại nhấn âm 1)

Lexical Resource

A. Choose the one word or phrase -a, b, c, or d – that best completes the sentences, or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.

6. She glanced briefly ________ his lapel badge.
a. in
b. on
c. at
d. up

Answer key
C

7. ________ my experience, very few people really understand the problem.
a. To
b. In
c. With
d. From

Answer key
B

8. People here have a more relaxed attitude ________ their work.
a. to
b. in
c. on
d. for

Answer key
A

9. The novel is based on his ________ in the war.
a. attitudes
b. images
c. situations
d. experiences

Answer key
D

10. I don’t like that man. There is a sneaky look on his face.
a. furious
b. humorous
c. dishonest
d. guilty

Answer key
C

11. She made a big ________ about not having a window seat on the plane
a. complaint
b. fuss
c. excitement
d. interest

Answer key
B

12. He has a very outgoing ________ and makes friends very easily.
a. person
b. personal
c. personality
d. personage

Answer key
C

13. He ________ to the spot where the house used to stand.
a. pointed
b. showed
c. directed
d. glanced

Answer key
A

14. Teenagers often have their ________ who they admire very much.
a. ideals
b. admirers
c. images.
d. idols

Answer key
D

15. I had a glance at the article, but I haven’t read it yet.
a. close look
b. quick look
c. direct look
d. furtive look

Answer key
B

16. What made you more interested ________ learning English?
a. on      b. in      c. with     d. to

Answer key

b

17. He always complained ________ his mother about his work.
a. with     b. to     c. at     d. for

Answer key

b

18. A few people enjoyed the exhibition, but the majority were ________.
a. restrained     b. admirable     c. impartial     d. disappointed

Answer key

d

19. The girl was so ________ that she didn’t look at him in the face.
a. shy     b. confident     c. impatient     d. sneaky

Answer key

a

20. There is a growing tendency among singers to _____ some famous singers.
a. imitate     b. follow     c. reflect     d. pursue

Answer key

a

21. An only child often creates an ________ friend to play with.
a. imagery     b. imaginable     c. imaginary     d. imaginative

Answer key

c

22. I felt my face burning with ________.
a. confidence     b. enthusiasm     c. pleasure     d. embarrassment

Answer key

d

23. I believe that everyone has had ________ experiences in their life.
a. memorable     b. observable     c. acceptable     d. reflexible

Answer key

a

24. He rose from his chair and ________ her warmly.
a. protected     b. replaced     c. embraced     d. appreciated

Answer key

c

25. She showed her ________ by asking lots of trivial questions.
a. experience     b. experienced     c. inexperienced     d. inexperience

Answer key

d

Grammar

1. Before he turned 14, Mozart ________ a few lesser piece for the piano.
a. has composed
b. had composed
c. was composed
d. would composed

Answer key
B

2. He was busy________ his homework.
a. to do
b. doing
c. for doing
d. that he was doing

Answer key
B

3. Rarely________ succeed in ballet if they start after the age of 12
a. do children
b. children have
c. children
d. are children

Answer key
A

4. Have something to eat before you________.
a. leave
b. left
c. will leave
d. had left

Answer key
A

5. ________ this holiday for ages.
a. We’re looking forward to
b. We looked forward to
c. We look forward to
d. We’ve looked forward to

Answer key
D

6. ________ hard all year, so I felt that I deserved a holiday.
a. I work
b. I worked
c. I’d been working
d. I’ve worked

Answer key
C

7. The traffic lights ________ green and I pulled away.
a. turned
b. were turning
c. has turned
d. had turned

Answer key
A

8. How fast________ when the accident happened?
a. are you driving
b. were you driving
c. did you drive
d. had you driven

Answer key
B

9. Where________? Which hairdresser did you go to?
a. did you cut your hair
b. have you cut your hair
c. did you have cut your hair
d. did you have your hair cut

Answer key
D

10. Fortunately, the hospital’s new air-conditioning system________ when the first heat wave of the summer arrived.
a. had installed
b. installed
c. had been installed
d. had been installing

Answer key
C

11. Not a word ________ since the exam started.

a. she wrote b. she had written c. had she written d. she has written

Answer key

c

12. Among the many valuable paintings in the gallery ________ a self-portrait by Picasso.

a. is b. are c. be d. were

Answer key

a

13. My father isn’t interested in tennis and ________.

a. my brothers don’t either b. so aren’t my brothers

c. neither do my brothers d. neither are my brothers

Answer key

d

14. ‘Did you enjoy the picnic?’ ‘I was okay, but I’d rather ________ to a movie. ‘

a. go b. be going c. have gone d. went

Answer key

c

15. Since ________ to a warmer and less humid climate, I’ve had no trouble with my asthma.

a. upon moving b. moving c. I move d. I moving

Answer key

b

16. He looked forward to ________ his first pay packet.

a. be receiving b. have received c. receiving d. receive

Answer key

c

17. I’m sorry you’ve missed the train, it ________ five minutes ago.

a. had left b. left c. has left d. has been left

Answer key

b

18. ________ you at the station if you’d told me you were coming today.

a. I’d meet      b. I was met     c. I met     d. I’d have me

Answer key

d

19. It was ________ that everyone answered it correctly.

a. so a simple question     b. such a simple question

c. too simple question       d. a more simple question

Answer key

b

20. The university ____ by private funds as well as by tuition income and grants.

a. is supported     b. supports     c. is supporting     d. has supported

Answer key

a

Guided cloze

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c, or d – that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

During the (1) ________ years, many young people can at times be difficult to talk to. They often seem to dislike being questioned. They may seem (2) _______ to talk about their work at school. This is a normal (3) _______ of this age. Though it can be very hard for parents to understand, it is part of becoming (4) ________ of teenagers trying to be adult while they are still growing up. Young people are usually unwilling to talk if they believe, that questions are trying to (5) ________ up on them

Parents should do their (6) _______ to talk to their son and daughter about school, work and future plans but should not (7) ________ them to talk if they don’t want to. Parents should also watch for danger signs. Some young people in trying to be adult may (8) ________ with sex, drugs, alcohol or smoking. Parents need to watch for any signs of (9) ________ behavior which may be connected with these and help if (10) ________.

1. a. early                b. teenage         c. childhood         d. recent

Answer key

b

2. a. unworried       b. unrestrained  c. unexpected    d. unwilling

Answer key

d

3. a. development. b. appearance   c. circumstance d. achievement

Answer key

a

4. a. free                  b. confident        c. dependent      d. independent

Answer key

d

5. a. catch               b. check              c. keep                 d. make

Answer key

b

6. a. well                  b. good                c. better              d. best

Answer key

d

7. a. push                 b. allow               c. put                  d. expect

Answer key

a

8. a. experiment     b. approach        c. experience     d. attach

Answer key

c

9. a. unacceptable b. unusual           c. normal            d. exemplary

Answer key

b

10.a. proper              b. appropriate    c. important      d. necessary

Answer key

d

Error Identification

Choose the underlined word or phrase- A, 8, C, or D-that needs correcting.

1. The governor (A) has not decided how (B) to deal with (C) the new problem already (D).

Answer key

D: –> yet

2. Hardly he had (A) entered the office when he realized (B) that he had (C) forgotten (D) his office key.

Answer key

A: –> hardly had he

3. There are (A) few areas of human (B) experience that have not been (C) writing (D) about.

Answer key

D: –> written

4. I think (A) you will enjoy (B) the experience by taking (C) part in the show (D).

Answer key

C: –> in taking

5. I find that (A) necessary to do (B) something about (C) traffic problems in our city (D).

Answer key

A: –> find it

Reading

Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers.

Last year I went to Nepal for three months to work in a hospital. I think it’s important to see as much of a country as you can, but it is difficult to travel around Nepal. The hospital let me have a few days’ holiday, so I decided to go into the jungle and I asked a Nepalese guide, Kamal Rai, to go with me.

We started preparing for the trip at six in the morning, and left camp with two elephants carrying our equipment. It was hot but Kamal made me wear shoes and trousers to protect me from snakes. In the jungle there was a lot of wildlife, but we were trying to find big cats, especially tigers. We climbed onto the elephants’ backs to get better view, but it is unusual to find tigers in the afternoon because they sleep in the heat of the day.

Then, in the distance, we saw a tiger, and Kamal told me to be very quiet. We crept nearer and found a dead deer, still bleeding. This was the tiger’s lunch! Suddenly I started to feel very frightened.

We heard the tiger a second before we saw it. It jumped out like a flash of lightning, five hundred kilos plus and four meters long. I looked into its eyes and face, and saw right down the animal’s throat. It grabbed Kamal’s leg between its teeth, but I managed to pull Kamal away. One of our elephants ran at the tiger and made it go back into the grass, so we quickly escaped to let the tiger eat its lunch. That night it was impossible to sleep!

1. The writer went to Nepal ________.
a. for holiday         b. for treatment
c. for business      d. on tour

Answer key

c

2. When having a few days off, he decided to go into ________.
a. the remote villages    b. the mountains
c. the seaside                  d. the tropical forest

Answer key

d

3. It’s difficult to find tigers in the afternoon because ________.
a. they usually sleep at this time of day
b. it’s so hot at this time
c. the elephants’ back wasn’t high enough to get view
d. tigers hardly hunt in the heat of the day

Answer key

a

4. The writer started to feel frightened when ________.
a. he saw a tiger
b. he saw the tiger’s lunch
c. he scrept nearer
d. he found a deer

Answer key

b

5. The tiger ________.
a. was like a flash of light
b. saw them a second before they saw it
c. jumped out very fast
d. jumped out of the grass at about four meters.

Answer key

c

6. Which of the followings is not true according to the passage?
a. Tigers are members of the cat family.
b. The writer was made to wear shoes and trousers to protect him from the heat of the day.
c. Kamal narrowly escaped being killed.
d. It was such a terrible experience that the writer couldn’t sleep that night.

Answer key

b

Writing

A. Choose the sentence -a, b, c or d – which is closest in meaning to the sentence above.

1. I couldn’t help laughing when he told me that story.
a. I couldn’t resist laughing when he told me that story.
b. I couldn’t help him tell that story.
c. I did not laugh when hearing that story.
d. The story he told me not help at all.

Answer key

a

2. We think he was in London last year.
a. He was thought to be in London last year.
b. He was thought to have been in London last year.
c. He is thought to be in London last year.
d. He is thought to have been in London last year.

Answer key

d

3. David seems really ill at case in front of all those people.
a. David feels uncomfortable in front of all those people.
b. David is easy to be ill because of all those people.
c. David is ill because he stands in front of all those people.
d. David fells comfortable in front of all those people.

Answer key

a

4. She has cooked for dinner for two hours.
a. She didn’t start cooking for dinner until it was two.
b. She started cooking for dinner two hours ago.
c. She has two hours to cook for dinner.
d. Cooking for dinner took her two hours.

Answer key

b

5. I travel by bus as a last resort.
a. I always travel by bus.
b. Traveling by bus is my favorite.
c. I resort to bus when I am the last to come.
d. I only travel by bus when there’re no other alternatives.

Answer key

d

6. The plane had scarcely taken off when it crashed.
a. The plane took off and soon afterwards it crashed.
b. The plane hardly crashed after it took off.
c. When the plane was taking off, it crashed.
d. When the plane crashed, it hadn’t taken off yet

Answer key

a

7. Never has any one spoken to me like that!
a. I never speak that way.
b. Some people always speak to me that way.
c. Everyone speaks to me that way.
d. No one speaks to me that way.

Answer key

d

8. It’s a long time since I saw a movie.
a. I spent a long time looking for a movie to see.
b. I have seen some movies so far.
c. I haven’t seen movie for a long time.
d. I saw a movie that took very long time.

Answer key

c

9. He now goes to work on his bicycle instead of by car.
a. He still goes to work by car but more often on his bicycle.
b. He has stopped driving to work and goes by bicycle.
c. He has never gone to work in his car but always on his bicycle.
d. Since he bought the car, he has never used the bicycle to go to work.

Answer key

b

10. I find myself at a loss to understand Harold’s behavior.
a. I lost contact with Harold, so I couldn’t understand him well.
b. I have to lose a lot to understand Harold’s behavior.
c. I completely understand Harold’s behavior.
d. I find Harold’s behavior quite incomprehensible.

Answer key

d

B. Choose one option that best fits each of the following sentences.

11. The cyclist ________ he crossed the main street.
a. looked with caution after
b. had looked cautiously before
c. was looked cautious when
d. has looked cautiously while

Answer key

b

12. Nowhere in the northern section of the United States ________ for growing citrus crops.
a. the climate is suitable
b. where the climate is suitable
c. is the climate suitable
d. is there suitability of the climate

Answer key

c

13. ________ is a belief generally held by people who live in colder climates.
a. That weather affects a person’s mood
b. Weather affects a person’s mood
c. A person’s mood is affected by weather
d. Although a person’s mood is, affected by weather

Answer key

a

14. ________ he began to make friends more easily.
a. Having entered his new school, it was found that
b. After entering the new school
c. When he had been entering the new school.
d. Upon entering into the new school.

Answer key

b

Không có bình luận
Viết một bình luận Cancel
Comments to: Đề ôn tập Unit 2 Tiếng Anh 11

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Attach images - Only PNG, JPG, JPEG and GIF are supported.