1. Hình học

Đề ôn tập Unit 3 Tiếng Anh 11

Được biên soạn bám sát theo cấu trúc của đề thi Trung học phổ thông Quốc gia, đề ôn tập Unit 3 Tiếng Anh 11 dưới đây hi vọng sẽ giúp bạn củng cố kiến thức về cấu trúc infinitive with to, V-ing ở thể bị động và từ vựng thuộc chủ đề A Party

Word list

1. accidentally (adv) [,æksi’dentəli]: tình cờ

2. blow out (v) [‘blou’aut]: thổi tắt

3. budget (n) [‘bʌdʒit]: ngân sách

4. candle (n) [‘kændl]: đèn cầy, nến

5. celebrate (v) [‘selibret]: tổ chức, làm lễ kỷ niệm

6. clap (v)[klæp] vỗ tay

7. count on (v) [kaunt]: trông chờ vào

8. decorate (v) [‘dekəreit]: trang trí

+ decoration (n) [,dekə’rei∫n]: sự/đồ trang trí

9. diamond anniversary (n) (diamond wedding= diamond jubilee) [‘daiəmənd æni’və:səri] [‘wediη] [‘dʒu:bili:]: lễ kỷ niệm đám cưới kim cương (60 năm)

10. financial (a) [fai’næn∫l; fi’næn∫l]: (thuộc) tài chính

11. flight (n) [flait]: chuyến bay

12. forgive (v) [fə’giv]: tha thứ

13. get into trouble (exp) [‘trʌbl]: gặp rắc rối

14. golden anniversary (n) (=golden wedding = golden jubilee)[‘gouldən,æni’və:səri] [‘goulden,wediη]: lễ kỷ niệm đám cưới vàng (50 năm)

15. guest (n) [gest]: khách

16. helicopter (n) [‘helikɔptə]: trực thăng

17. hold (v) [hould]: tổ chức

18. icing (n) [‘aisiη]: lớp kem phủ trên mặt bánh

19. jelly (n) [‘dʒeli]: thạch

20. judge (n) [‘dʒʌdʒ]: thẩm phán

21. lemonade (n) [,lemə’neid]: nước chanh

22. milestone (n)[‘mailstoun]: sự kiện quan trọng

23. organise (v) [‘ɔ:gənaiz]: tổ chức

24. refreshments (n) [ri’fre∫mənt]: món ăn nhẹ

25. serve (v) [sə:v]: phục vụ

26. silver anniversary (n) (=silver wedding = silver jubilee): lễ kỷ niệm đám cưới bạc (25 năm)

27. slip out (v) [slip]: lỡ miệng

28. tidy up (v) [‘taidi]: dọn dẹp

29. upset (v) [ʌp’set]: làm bối rối, lo lắng

Pronunciation

I. Choose the word in which the letter l, r, or h is silent.

1. a. cold       b. calm           c. light        d. film

Answer key

b

2. a. honey    b. healthy       c. honest   d. happy

Answer key

c

3. a. work      b. parent        c. drive       d. dairy

Answer key

a

4. a. horrible b. hospital     c. holiday   d. honour

Answer key

d

5. a. follow    b. fold            c. folk         d. file

Answer key

c

6. a. ring        b. uniform     c. hungry   d. pretty

Answer key

b

7. a. should   b. shoulder    c. sailor     d. slow

Answer key

a

8. a. carry      b. around       c. burn       d. Europe

Answer key

c

9. a. inherit   b. enhance     c. exhale   d. exhaust

Answer key

d

10. a. calf     b. climb           c. world    d. glass

Answer key

a

11. a. home  b. hour            c. how       d. hear

Answer key

b

12. a. talk      b. guilty          c. health   d. help

Answer key

a

Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. a. drive b. think c. find d. mind
2. a. watched b. cleaned c. talked d. missed
3.a.character    b.choice      c. change d. teacher
4. a. meat     b. treat c. beat d. ready
Answer key

1b 2b 3a 4d

Word form

Grammar

1. I don’t mind _______ late, if it will help at all.
a. to work     b. to be work     c. working     d. being working

Answer key

c

2. I remember _______ to the zoo when I was a child.
a. to take     b. to be taken     c. taking     d. being talking

Answer key

d

3. We managed _______ over the wall without ________.
a. to climb/ seeing             b. climbing/ being seen
c. to climb/ being seen     d. to be climbed/ seeing

Answer key

c

4. Isabel expected _______ to the university, but she wasn’t.
a. to admit     b. to be admitted     c. admitting      d. being admitted

Answer key

b

5. The city council agreed _______ the architect’s proposed design for a new parking garage.
a. to accept     b. to be accepted     c. accepting     d. being accepted

Answer key

a

6. The tin opener seems for _______ left-handed people.
a. to design    b. to be designed     c. designing     d. being desigried

Answer key

b

7. My parents appreciate _______ the thank-you note you sent them.
a. to receive     b. to be received     c. receiving     d. being received

Answer key

c

8. When the police first questioned him, Wayne denied _______ in the robbery.
a. to involve      b. to be involved     c. involving     d. being involved

Answer key

d

9. Many reliable methods of storing information tended _______ when computers arrived.
a. to forget        b. to be forgotten   c. forgetting   d. being forgotten

Answer key

b

10. The police warned everybody ______ inside with their windows closed.
a. to stay           b. to be stayed        c. staying        d. being stayed

Answer key

a

11. She resented _______ to make tea for everyone at the meeting.
a. to ask             b. to be asked         c. asking        d. being asked

Answer key

d

12. Let’s leave early. We can’t risk _____ in heavy traffic during rush hour.
a. to hold up      b. to be held up       c. holding up d. being held up

Answer key

d

13. After their children had grown up, they decided _______ to a condominium in the city.
a. to move         b. to be moved         c. moving      d. being moved

Answer key

a

14. The new students hope _____ in many of the school’s social activities.
a. to include      b. to be included      c. including   d. being included

Answer key

b

15. Does Dr Johnson mind _______ at home if his patients need his help?
a. to call             b. to be called          c. calling        d. being called

Answer key

d

16. A friend of mine phoned _______ me to a party.
a. for invite b. inviting c. to invite d. for inviting

Answer key

c

17.  I couldn’t find John at the party last night. If we _______ him, we’d have been very happy.
a. would meet b. met c. had met d. have met

Answer key

c

18. Let’s have a party to celebrate our third successive win, ________?
a. don’t we b. do we c. will we d. shall we

Answer key

d

19. My parents wouldn’t _______ to the party.
a. allow me go b. allow me to go c. allow me going d. allow to go

Answer key

b

20. We are going to have my house _______ tomorrow morning.
a. paint b. painting c. painted d. to be painted

Answer key

c

21. We hope that the students themselves will enjoy ______ part in the projects.
a. to take b. taking c. to be taken d. being taken

Answer key

b

22. Jim wishes he _______ Jane to his birthday party last night.
a. invited b. would invite c. have invited d. had invited

Answer key

d

23. Sally’s low test scores kept her from _______ to the university.
a. admitting b. to admit c. to be admitted d. being admitted

d

24. Are you sure you told me about the party? I don’t recall _______ about it.
a. having told b. to have told c. having been told d. to have been told

Answer key

c

25. I meant to get up early but I forgot _______ up my alarm clock.
a. wind b. to wind c. wind d. wound

Answer key

b

Vocabulary

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c, or d – that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

1. A lots of foods and drinks will be served _______ the party.
a. in      b. at     c. for      d. with

2. The anniversary of the founding of the charity falls _______ 12th November.
a. in     b. on     c. at        d. to

3. When they get together, all they talk _______ is football.
a. to     b. with  c. about d. on

4. They’re having a party in _______ of his 84th birthday.
a. ceremony   b. honor   c. memory    d. celebration

5. We tried to make a _______ of our situation, but it wasn’t funny.
a. joke     b. trick     c. tension     d. risk

6. They held a concert to mark the _______ of Mozart’s death.
a. occasion     b. anniversary     c. situation     d. remembrance

7. They _______ a wonderful meal to more than fifty delegates.
a. made     b. had     c. served     d. took

8. He tried his best to make his birthday party more _______ .
a. enjoyed      b. enjoying     c. enjoyment      d. enjoyable

9. When they finished singing, Lisa _______ the candles on the cake.
a. turned off     b. blew out     c. cleared up     d. brought out

10. Many _______ men remarry and have second families.
a. married    b. single    c. divorced     d. family

Answer key

1b 2b 3c 4d 5a

6b 7c 8d 9b 10c

Error Identification

Approximately 70 percent of all parents let their children to attend school.

Answer key
Approximately 70 percent of all parents let their children attend school.

You should make your parents be happy for the rest of their life.

Answer key

You should make your parents happy for the rest of their life.

Conservation organizations help for preserving the ecology of area by keeping track of endangered species.

Answer key

Conservation organizations help to preserving the ecology of area by keeping track of endangered species.

I think you should take the raincoat with you in case it will rain hard this afternoon.

Answer key

I think you should take the raincoat with you in case it rains hard this afternoon.

Guided Cloze

If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should (1) _______ a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a (2) _______ gift, he/she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered (3) _______. It shows that the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her (4) ______ to you immediately. (5) _____ the host doesn’t like it, he/she will tell a “(6) _____ lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive (7) _______ on time or earlier than the (8) _______ time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and (9) _______ rude, as the host may not be (10) _______.

  1. take              b. give                   c. bring                    d. make
  2. unwanted    b. valuable            c. unpacked           d. wrapped
  3. rude              b.polite                 c. unpolite               d. funny
  4. appreciation b. admiration     c. respect                d. enjoyment
  5. Since             b. Only if              c. Even if                 d. Whether
  6. great              b. obvious          c. deliberate            d. white
  7. gradually      b. exactly            c. perfectly               d. recently
  8. expected      b. permitted       c. waited                   d. wasted
  9. however        b. never              c. therefore               d. consequently
  10. willing            b. ready             c. welcome              d. waiting
    Answer key

    1c 2d 3b 4a 5c 6d 7b 8a 9c 10b

Reading

Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer.

Going to party can be fun and enjoyable. If you are invited to a party, do call your host up early to inform him! her of whether you are going. If you want to bring someone who has not been invited along with you, you should ask for permission first. Remember to dress appropriately for the

party. You will stick out like a sore thumb if you are dressed formally whereas everyone else is in T-shirt and jeans. If you are not sure what to wear, do ask your host.

During the party you may perhaps like to help your host by offering to serve drinks or wash the dishes. Your host would certainly appreciate these efforts. If you happen to be in a party you do not know anyone, do not try to monopolize the host’s attention. This is inconsiderate since your

host has many people to attend to and can not spend all his/ her time with you. Instead, learn to mingle with others at the party. You could try breaking the ice by introducing yourself to someone who is friendly-looking.

Before you leave the party, remember to thank your host first. If you have the time, you could even offer to help your host clean up the place.

1.If you are invited to a party, you should ________.

a.take someone with you b. ask for your parents’ permission first

c.bring a small gift            d. call to confirm your arrival

2. According to the passage, if you are dressed differently from everybody at the party, _________.

a.you will make people notice you

b.people may be attached to you

c.you will feel uncomfortable

d.you shouldn’t pay attention to your clothes

3. What should you do if you are in a party?

a.Talk to your host as much as possible.

b.Move around and. talk to other guests.

c.Try to break the ice up.

d.Just make friends with friendly-looking people.

4.The phrase ‘break the ice’ means ________.

a.make friends                                  b. attract people’s attention

c.make people feel more relaxed d. establish a relationship

5.Which of the following is not true according to the passage?

a.You shouldn’t bring someone who hasn’t been invited along with you to a party.

b.You should help your host with the wash-up or clean-up.

c.You shouldn’t be very clearly different from everyone at the party.

d. You shouldn’t leave without showing your gratitude to your host.

Writing

From the four words or phrases – a, b, c or d – choose the one that best completes the sentence.

46. _______, such as banking and travel, computers are not a convenience; they are a necessity.

a. Where some industries   b. There are some industries

c. In sonie industries           d. Some industries

Answer key

c

47. Copper is the favored metal for electricians’ wire because of_______.

a. its excellent conductivity      b. it is excellent conductor

c. excellent conductivity of it    d. so conductive is it

Answer key

a

48. The more she worked,_______.

a. she did not achieve enough b. she achieved not enough

c. the less she achieved            d. she was achieving less

Answer key

c

49. He really deserved the award because he performed_______ was expected of him.

a. much better from   b. more better than

c. much better as       d. much better than

Answer key

d

50. _______ left before the deadline, it doesn’t seem likely that John will accomplish the job.

a. Although such a short time  b. With such a short time

c. With so short time                 d. It is such a short

Answer key

b

Choose the answer – a, b, c, or d – that is nearest in meaning to the printed before it.

  1. We regret we cannot accept payment by credit card for sales of under $10.
    a.If you spend more than $10, you must pay by credit card.
    b.We make a charge if you pay by credit card.
    c.We prefer cash payment for large sales.
    d.If you spend less than $10, you cannot pay by credit card.
    Answer key

    d

  2. There’s no point in persuading him to do this.
    a.He is able to do this although he does not want to.
    b.It would be useful to persuade him to do this.
    c.I enjoy persuading him to do this.
    d.It is useless to persuade him to do this.
    Answer key

    d

  3. Those students should be punished for what they have done.
    a.Those students should have done what they were punished for.
    b.What those students have done will give them some punishment.
    c.Those students can’t get away with what they have done.
    d.The things those students have done are kinds of punishment.
    Answer key

    c

  4. Not many people attended the meeting.
    a.People didn’t show up for the meeting.
    b.There was a poor turn-out for the meeting.
    c.Too many people turned out at the meeting.
    d.Hardly did people come to the meeting.
    Answer key

    b

  5. That young man is bound to fail in this test.
    a.There is no way that young man can succeed in this test.
    b.Certainly, that young man will pass this test.
    c.It would be impossible for that young man to fail this test.
    d.That young man almost failed in this test.
    Answer key

    a

Không có bình luận
Viết một bình luận Cancel
Comments to: Đề ôn tập Unit 3 Tiếng Anh 11

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Attach images - Only PNG, JPG, JPEG and GIF are supported.